Pharmacognosy

Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry

  • Printed Journal
  • Indexed Journal
  • Refereed Journal
  • Peer Reviewed Journal
Login

NAAS Rating: 5.21

updates
NAAS Rating: 5.21 new

Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry

Vol. 6, Issue 4 (2017)

Evaluation of aqueous extract of Soapnut as surfactant in cosmetics

Author(s): Dr. Mangesh R Bhalekar, Shweta Padher, Dr. Ashwini and R Madgulkar
Abstract: The fruits of Sapindus mukorossi (Family-Sapindaceae) also called as soapnuts, contain Saponins about 6-10 % by weight. Soapnut has been traditionally used for cleansing purposes and owes detergent action due to its saponin content. Use of synthetic surface active agents like sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) has been found to show adverse actions on the skin like irritation and inflammation. Soapnut extracts is traditionally used in household remedies and is documented to have beneficial effects on skin. Hence the objective of the work was to formulate a cream replacing SLS by soapnut extract. The present work deals with use of dried aqueous extract of S. mukorossi to formulate an o/w cream. The creams are formulated using SLS as an emulsifier and by replacing SLS with aqueous extract of soapnut. The formulations prepared with soapnut exhibited good texture and spread ability vis a vis SLS cream. The properties like pH and particle size were better or comparable over SLS containing cream. Hence it can be concluded that the soapnut extract can be used as emulsifier in creams which is biocompatible and has beneficial effects on skin.
Pages: 1318-1320  |  739 Views  20 Downloads
How to cite this article:
Dr. Mangesh R Bhalekar, Shweta Padher, Dr. Ashwini, R Madgulkar. Evaluation of aqueous extract of Soapnut as surfactant in cosmetics. J Pharmacogn Phytochem 2017;6(4):1318-1320.
Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry